Post your personal top 10 list here
1) Gungrave - simply perfection
2) Digimon - Possibly one of the best children's animes ever made. Objectively well written even with all the crap the dub team had to go deal with. (at least seasons 1-3, with season 2 having a few problems and season 3 paced like an ant pushing a brick through the desert)
3) Cowboy Bebop - Theres good and then theres just jaw dropping awesome.
4) Baccano! - Another experimental formula pays off big time.
5) Persona 4 the animation - The only way you could have adapted it as an anime imo. A lot of people criticize the way they did the end but I found it brilliant.
6) FLCL - Boxing gloves coming out of vagina's, dick metaphors coming out of heads. Epic beat downs with bass guitars. Robotic Priate Kings. Fucking epic, only 6 episodes long and hard to follow, but thats part of the charm.
7) Beyblade (season 1-3)- I love this show. The play styles are really defined, they manage to do good character development while keeping the core of the characters the same, and not letting the show or idea get boring. (If I was making an objective list, it would not be on here, it has it's share of flaws)
8 ) Air Gear - Boobs + Extreme sports = awesome, need I say more? ok I'll just add the main reason it's on this list is I find the universe inventive as hell. They can beat you over the head with the metaphor though.
9) Onegai Teacher - I'm not a romantic anime kind of guy, but this one was so well done that I can't help but love it.
10) Code Geass - Structural problems to be sure. Some minor plot holes. But it's still an exciting epic.
Honorable mention
Yugioh season 0, I would love to put it on the list, but it's paced too slow and has too many faults for me to put it on this list with honesty.
1) Gungrave - simply perfection
2) Digimon - Possibly one of the best children's animes ever made. Objectively well written even with all the crap the dub team had to go deal with. (at least seasons 1-3, with season 2 having a few problems and season 3 paced like an ant pushing a brick through the desert)
3) Cowboy Bebop - Theres good and then theres just jaw dropping awesome.
4) Baccano! - Another experimental formula pays off big time.
5) Persona 4 the animation - The only way you could have adapted it as an anime imo. A lot of people criticize the way they did the end but I found it brilliant.
6) FLCL - Boxing gloves coming out of vagina's, dick metaphors coming out of heads. Epic beat downs with bass guitars. Robotic Priate Kings. Fucking epic, only 6 episodes long and hard to follow, but thats part of the charm.
7) Beyblade (season 1-3)- I love this show. The play styles are really defined, they manage to do good character development while keeping the core of the characters the same, and not letting the show or idea get boring. (If I was making an objective list, it would not be on here, it has it's share of flaws)
8 ) Air Gear - Boobs + Extreme sports = awesome, need I say more? ok I'll just add the main reason it's on this list is I find the universe inventive as hell. They can beat you over the head with the metaphor though.
9) Onegai Teacher - I'm not a romantic anime kind of guy, but this one was so well done that I can't help but love it.
10) Code Geass - Structural problems to be sure. Some minor plot holes. But it's still an exciting epic.
Honorable mention
Yugioh season 0, I would love to put it on the list, but it's paced too slow and has too many faults for me to put it on this list with honesty.